Sale  940
Lot   26
Charles-Henri-Joseph Cordier (French, 1827-1905)
Jeune fille des environs de Rome
marble
signed Cordier on proper-right sleeve
Height 28 1/2 x width 21 inches.
Property from the Estate of Howard and Irene Stein, Atlanta, Georgia

Provenance:
Sale of Charles-Henri-Joseph Cordier's Studio, Hôtel Drouot, Paris, 21 January 1865, no. 32;
re-acquired by Charles-Henri-Joseph Cordier from the above auction.
Sotheby's, London, 21 May 2014, Lot 69.

Exhibited:
Musée d'Orsay, Paris, Charles Cordier (1827-1905), sculpteur: l'autre et l'ailleurs, 2 February-2 May 2004, no. 27
Musée national des beaux-arts du Québec, Québec City, Charles Cordier (1827-1905), sculpteur: l'autre et l'ailleurs, 10 June-6 September 2004, no. 27
Dahesh Museum of Art, New York, Facing the Other: Charles Cordier (1827-1905), Ethnographic Sculptor, 12 October 2004-9 January 2005

Literature:
Jeanine Durand-Révillon, "Un promoteur de la sculpture polychrome sous le Second Empire, Charles-Henri-Joseph Cordier (1827-1905)," Bulletin de la Société de l'histoire de l'art français, session of 6 February 1982, 1984, no. 122, p. 196
Laure de Margerie and É. Papet, eds., Charles Cordier (1827-1905), sculpteur: l'autre et l'ailleurs [Facing the Other: Charles Cordier (1827-1905), Ethnographic Sculptor], exh. cat. Musée d'Orsay, Paris; Musée national des beaux-arts du Québec, Québec City; Dahesh Museum of Art, New York, pp. 38-39, 182, no. 27, no. 323
  • Estimate$80,000 - $120,000

Sold for $68,750

Sold prices are inclusive of Buyer’s Premium
UPCOMING LOTS
PAST LOTS