[ARTISTS BOOK]. MIRÓ, Joan (1893–1983). Tracé sur l'Eau Suite d’aquarelles. Paris: Maeght Éditeur, 1963. LIMITED EDITION. DELUXE EDITION, SIGNED BY MIRO.
Sale 1184 - Fine Printed Books & Manuscripts, including Americana
May 11, 2023
10:00AM CT
Live / Chicago
Own a similar item?
$2,000 -
3,000
Price Realized
$2,520
Sold prices are inclusive of Buyer’s Premium
[ARTISTS BOOK]. MIRÓ, Joan (1893–1983). Tracé sur l'Eau Suite d’aquarelles. Paris: Maeght Éditeur, 1963.
Oblong 4to. Original double-page etching, 15 offset chromolithographs printed on Marais onion skin after watercolors by Miró. Original chromolithographic wrappers, leaves loose as issued; original linen folding case.
LIMITED EDITION, number 19 of 100 copies on vélin de Rives. DELUXE EDITION, SIGNED BY MIRO on the limitation page in red pencil and containing the original double-page etching. Cramer 82; Dupin 350; Mourlot 382.
Condition Report
Auction Specialist