1 / 8
Click To Zoom
Lot 68
Geneviève Claisse
(French, 1935-2018)
Cinema
, 1961
Sale 970 - Post War & Contemporary Art
Dec 14, 2021 10:00AM CT
Live / Chicago
Own a similar item?
$5,000 - 7,000
Price Realized
$5,625
Sold prices are inclusive of Buyer’s Premium
Geneviève Claisse
(French, 1935-2018)
Cinema
, 1961
gouache on paper
signed Claisse and dated (lower right); titled (lower left)
9 3/4 x 22 3/4 inches.

Provenance:
Galerie Denise Rene, Paris
Gary Snyder Fine Art, New York
Condition Report
Auction Specialist
Search